Pros
- Very compact, only 105g weight
- Hybrid heating with 15s heat-up time
- Replaceable battery (18650 standard)
- Water pipe compatible and capsule-ready
Cons
- No app control available
- Limited battery lifespan
Available Variants (5)
Quick Start: XMAX V3 Pro setup, best temps and first-session tips
Use the V3 Pro page as the buying hub, then jump straight to the two support pages that solve the biggest beginner questions.
- How to use the XMAX V3 Pro for charging, loading, draw speed and the first 5 mistakes to avoid.
- XMAX V3 Pro temperature settings for flavor, balanced sessions and stronger extraction ranges.
XMAX V3 Pro — Price Comparison (6 shops) 53–164 €
Last updated: 03/09/2026, 5:36 PM
* Some links are affiliate links. We earn a small commission if you purchase through these links — at no extra cost to you.
Current offers from our partner shops
All prices come from automated shop queries. Some shop links are affiliate links.
The V3 Pro by XMAX is a portable convection vaporizer. Temperature range spans 100 to 220 degrees Celsius with a 15-second heat-up time. Currently from 59.55 € across 6 shops (as of Sep 3, 2026; incl. shipping).
Specifications
| Specifications | |
|---|---|
| Heating Method | Convection |
| Device Type | Portable |
| Brand | XMAX |
| Power Source | Battery |
| Temperature Range | 100°C - 220°C |
| Heat-up Time | 15 seconds |
| Weight | 105 g |
| Warranty | 1 year |
| Dosing Capsules | View dosing capsules |
| Water Pipe Compatible | View water pipe adapters |
| Session Mode | Session & On-Demand |
| Temperature Control | Digital |
| Material | Dry Herb |
| Vapor Path | Ceramic |
| Battery Type | 18650 Li-Ion 18650-Akkus vergleichen |
| Replaceable Battery | Yes |
| Charging Port | usb-c |
Source: MagicVaporizersAggregator · Verified 18.02.2026
About this vaporizer
The XMAX V3 Pro is a compact hybrid vaporizer The device reaches operating temperature in just 15 seconds and covers a temperature range of 100 to 220°C. The replaceable 2600 mAh battery in 18650 standard format allows for easy replacement purchases and extended usage time. The V3 Pro is excellent for dosing capsules and is compatible with water pipe adapters. With a weight of just vaporizer fits into any pocket and offers ideal portability. The one-year manufacturer warranty covers manufacturing defects. This portable is ideal for users seeking an affordable hybrid model with fast heat-up time and flexible power supply.
- Very compact, only 105g weight
- Hybrid heating with 15s heat-up time
- Replaceable battery (18650 standard)
- Water pipe compatible and capsule-ready
- No app control available
- Limited battery lifespan
XMAX Vaporizers: strong performance at a fair price Key Takeaways Chinese manufacturer — known for strong value-for-money vaporizers V3 Pro: hybrid heating, replaceable 18650, USB-C, under €100 30+ models from pens to portables…
XMAX →The XMAX V3 Pro has appeared in almost every list of the best vaporizers under 100 euros since its launch in early 2022 – and is one of the few in this class with pure convection heating, a replaceable 18650 battery (2,600 mAh), an OLED display and two operating modes (4- or 6-minute session, On-Demand). We evaluated eight reviews from four years, the manufacturer’s documentation and two video reviews: the scores range from 6.8 to 9.0 out of 10, and there is a clear reason for this spread – it is ideal for anyone seeking flavour and a replaceable battery, but not for anyone wanting dense clouds from a large chamber.
Current prices from all shops carrying the V3 Pro are shown in the price comparison further below. Its successor, the XMAX V4 Pro, is the comparison device referenced by almost every review – our V3 Pro vs V4 Pro comparison assesses whether the premium is worthwhile.
See also: Starry 4 · Fog Pro · XMAX V3 Nano · XMAX V4 Pro
Review verdict upfront: what eight reviews agree on – and where they disagree
Between January 2022 and July 2026, eight editorial teams tested the V3 Pro. Three points appear in every report: the flavour is very good for its price class and lasts until the end of the session, the replaceable battery is its distinctive practical feature, and the chamber is small (0.10–0.15 g). Reviewers disagree about vapour volume – and that is precisely what determines the score.
| Review | Date | Score | Key finding |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaporizer Wizard | 01/2022 | 9.0/10 | “one of the most flavourful devices in this price class”; the aluminium survived skiing and mountain biking |
| Vaping360 | 03/2022 | 4/5 | Flavour “spot on”; vapour not dense, but satisfying with long draws |
| 420 VapeZone | 08/2023 | 9/10 | “hits hard”, 8–10 chambers per charge, mouthpiece becomes warm |
| Vape Guy | 11/2024 | 4.4/5 | “surprisingly cool and smooth” thanks to the stainless-steel screen and ceramic air path |
| Vapefully | 03/2025 | “Best Budget” | above 200 °C the vapour becomes hot and harsh; On-Demand is more of a novelty |
| TVape (DE/EN) | 05/2026 | 6.8/10 | Good flavour, but “simply not enough” vapour; temperature fluctuates |
| Planet of the Vapes | 07/2026 | 8.7/10 | “premium performance at a budget price”, measured 18 chambers per charge |
| Troy & Jerry | 07/2026 | Recommended | “one of the easiest recommendations under $100”; lighter vapour than Venty/Tinymight 2 |
The two strictest verdicts (TVape, 6.8) and the two best (Vaporizer Wizard, 420 VapeZone, 9.0) assess the same device – but against different standards. TVape compares the V3 Pro with dual-core devices such as the Utillian 850, which provide immediately dense vapour through a conduction component. The 9-point reviews compare it with what else is available for 79 to 109 euros. Our assessment: 8.0 out of 10 – almost unbeatable as a beginner’s or secondary device for solo sessions, but too small as the sole device for heavy users.
Heating: pure convection – and why it is nevertheless often called “hybrid”
The manufacturer Topgreen describes the V3 Pro as “pure convection”: hot air is passed around the material, while the chamber itself is not the heating element. The chamber is made of stainless steel, the air path behind it is made of ceramic (the “Airflow Box” cools the vapour), and the mouthpiece is made of PC/ABS plastic. According to the manufacturer, all materials have been tested as food-safe.
Why do many sources – including this page until recently – call it “hybrid heating”? Because the stainless-steel chamber also warms during a session, and Vaporizer Wizard described its heating behaviour as “roughly three-quarters convection, one-quarter conduction”. That is an observation about the result, not its construction. There is no heated chamber wall as found in a PAX, and this explains three characteristics confirmed by every review:
- The flavour lasts until the end of the session, because the material is exposed to hot air only while drawing (420 VapeZone: “the best flavors … towards the beginning of the session”, but without the roasted taste that conduction devices produce towards the end).
- The vapour takes time to develop. Planet of the Vapes timed it: “Vapor started to get thick around four or five seconds into the hit.” Anyone drawing for only one or two seconds will get almost nothing.
- Vapour volume is limited. Without a conduction component, it lacks the immediate density that TVape describes for the Utillian 850. TVape therefore refers to an “insufficient power supply” – the heater cannot translate the full temperature range into vapour volume.
Two reviewers also report fluctuating temperatures: “You may see one temperature on the display and feel another in the vapour” (TVape). This is common with small convection heaters powered by a single 18650 cell – the heater readjusts during every draw.
Operation: three buttons, OLED display, 1-°C increments
The V3 Pro is operated using one power button and two arrow buttons. The OLED display shows the target and actual temperatures, session timer, battery level and mode. A coffee cup flashes while the device is heating and remains still once the temperature has been reached – the device also vibrates. All combinations according to the manufacturer’s documentation:
| Action | Buttons |
|---|---|
| Switch on/off | Press the power button 3× quickly |
| Change temperature | “+” / “−” in 1-°C increments; hold for rapid adjustment |
| Session duration 4 ↔ 6 minutes | Power + “+” simultaneously |
| °C ↔ °F | Power + “−” simultaneously |
| Session ↔ On-Demand | “+” + “−” simultaneously |
| Heat On-Demand | Hold power until the device vibrates |
TVape calls it “one of the most straightforward on the market”; German reviewer Alphasmog also praises the haptic feedback and 1-degree control. The mouthpiece has a small tab that can be used to tap out the chamber after a session or gently tamp the material – the stirring tool is also stored inside the plastic mouthpiece.
What the V3 Pro cannot do: the display cannot be rotated (the identical Cuboo Stick can do this; see editions), there is no app, and the session duration can only be switched between 4 and 6 minutes rather than adjusted minute by minute.
Session vs On-Demand in testing: two modes, two camps
The V3 Pro starts in Session mode: it heats to the target temperature and maintains it for 4 or 6 minutes before switching off. In On-Demand mode, it heats only while the power button is held – for a maximum of 30 seconds per draw, after which it vibrates three times and stops (manufacturer’s manual). After 30 seconds without input, it enters standby and switches off after a further 120 seconds.
Reviewers are divided over the usefulness of this mode:
- In favour: Planet of the Vapes compares it with the Tinymight 2 “at less than half the price” and uses it to make one chamber last several days without the material deteriorating. TVape highlights that a convection device offering both modes is “quite rare”.
- Against: Vapefully calls On-Demand “more of a gimmick”, Vaping360 finds the first draw “usually somewhat thin”, and Alphasmog concludes after two weeks: “The On-Demand function did not convince me – a Tinymight 2 is in a completely different league.”
The difference lies in expectations: a true On-Demand vaporizer such as the Tinymight 2 produces dense vapour from the first second. Even in On-Demand mode, the V3 Pro needs four to five seconds to get going, but it then cools down immediately and conserves material. Battery: according to Planet of the Vapes, On-Demand uses “around one-third more” – 13 rather than 18 chambers per charge. Anyone wishing to avoid this mode loses nothing: all reviewers who rate the V3 Pro highly use it in Session mode.
Vapour quality and drawing technique: excellent flavour, limited volume
All reviews agree on flavour. Vaporizer Wizard calls the V3 Pro “one of the most flavourful devices in this price class”, while Vape Guy describes the vapour as “surprisingly cool and smooth” – the stainless-steel screen and ceramic air path inside the mouthpiece achieve more than the short vapour path would suggest. Vapefully draws the line at 200 °C: above this, the vapour becomes “too hot and harsh”, while TVape also notices the mouthpiece warming during 6-minute sessions.
Vapour volume is where the scores diverge. Vaping360: “not super dense, but satisfying with longer draws”. TVape: “I had sessions where the flavour was spot on, but the vapour production is simply not enough.” Planet of the Vapes, by contrast: “heavy clouds” after five seconds and “impressively big hits”. The contradiction is resolved by drawing technique:
- Long, steady draws lasting 8–12 seconds. The first four to five seconds fill the chamber with hot air; only then does the vapour become dense.
- No short draws. Planet of the Vapes expressly advises against draws shorter than one or two seconds – this is the only user group to whom it does not recommend the V3 Pro.
- Draw resistance: “average – not difficult, but not effortless either” (TVape); Vaping360 calls it “airy yet restrictive”. Alphasmog found the draw “quite tight” and attributes this to the small screen in the mouthpiece, which quickly becomes clogged without a dosing capsule.
- Increase the temperature instead of starting high. TVape starts at 180 °C with small draws and works up to 220 °C; Vaporizer Wizard starts at 188–193 °C and increases the temperature with each draw.
Alphasmog offers the right perspective: “The amount of vapour a device produces says nothing about whether it is good” – with a convection device, temperature and terpenes determine the effect, not the visible cloud. Those who still want clouds can use the water-pipe adapter (see below): with it, “I clear the whole chamber in one draw” (Cewpins).
Chamber and dosing capsules: 0.10 to 0.15 grams
The chamber is the most frequently mentioned drawback. Planet of the Vapes weighed 0.10 g loosely filled and 0.13 g lightly tamped; TVape and Vaping360 cite 0.15 g as the upper limit. That is enough for a solo session, but not for groups – TVape expects “frequent refilling to become tiresome over time”, while Vaporizer Wizard recommends the Arizer Solo 3 or Venty to heavy users.
Dosing capsules fit inside the chamber and solve two problems at once: they keep the fine screen in the mouthpiece clean (Alphasmog’s main criticism regarding the draw), and pre-filled capsules can be swapped. They are not included with the base version – only the Wax Cup for concentrates is supplied. “Why not? Those few cents would hardly have made a difference” (Alphasmog). The POTV Edition and 420Vape HERO Edition include capsules.
A community tip from the Cannabisanbauen forum, identified as such: when loading capsules, the sliding screen can be removed from the chamber; first-generation capsules have a flat lid, while the second generation has a notch. One user fits a screen from the Tempest so that the capsule sits “without play or rattling”. Without capsules: grind medium-fine, fill loosely and do not pack tightly – convection airflow needs room.
Measured heat-up time: 15 to 25 seconds
The manufacturer states that the temperature is sufficient “usually after 10 seconds” and that heating takes “no longer than 20 seconds”. The reviews measure somewhat more conservatively:
| Source | Session mode | On-Demand |
|---|---|---|
| Topgreen (manufacturer) | 10 s sufficient, max. 20 s | – |
| Planet of the Vapes | 20 s (full battery), ~25 s (low battery) | 15 s |
| TVape | 25 s | – |
| Vaping360 | 15–25 s | – |
| Vaporizer Wizard | ~15 s | – |
| Alphasmog (identical Cuboo Stick) | ~25 s to 180 °C, ~30 s to 230 °C | – |
The battery level makes the difference: with a fresh cell, the V3 Pro takes 15–20 seconds; towards the end of the charge, it takes 25. 420 VapeZone speaks of “near-instant heat-up” – compared with devices requiring 60 to 90 seconds (Mighty+, Arizer Air Max), that is accurate.
Battery and runtime: measured values, charging time and cells
The V3 Pro uses a replaceable 18650 cell (standard 2,600 mAh; according to its manual, the Planet of the Vapes Edition comes with a 3,200-mAh cell). The manufacturer specifies “at least 12 sessions at 6 minutes and 220 °C” and a lifespan of approximately 350 charging cycles – after that, the cell can be replaced for 10 to 15 euros rather than replacing the device.
| Source | Session mode | On-Demand |
|---|---|---|
| Planet of the Vapes (counted) | 18 chambers, 90 draws, 48 min | 13 chambers, 63 draws, 31 min |
| 420 VapeZone | 8–10 chambers | 1–2 fewer |
| Vaporizer Wizard | ~45 min (5–6 chambers) | ~30 min (4 chambers) |
| TVape | 45–60 min continuously | |
| Vape Guy | 12–15 chambers | fewer |
| Alphasmog | 8–10 sessions | – |
The range of 5 to 18 chambers is explained by temperature and session duration: 6 minutes at 220 °C drains the cell twice as quickly as 4 minutes at 185 °C. A realistic figure is 8 to 12 sessions per charge.
Charging: USB-C, with passthrough (the device continues operating while connected by cable). The manufacturer specifies 3 hours using a 5-V/1-A power supply and 4 to 5 hours at 0.5 A – which explains why Vaporizer Wizard measured “5 hours for an empty cell”. The only faster option is an external 18650 charger and a second cell; TVape and Vaporizer Wizard recommend precisely this setup.
Cells: branded cells from Samsung, Sony or LG with sufficient discharge capability – “avoid the fakes” (TVape). The manual also warns against storing the device for an extended period with an almost empty battery.
Build quality and long-term experience: aluminium, magnets and cover
The casing is made of aluminium with a textured surface that conceals fingerprints (Planet of the Vapes) – not plastic, as its simple appearance might suggest. Vaporizer Wizard took the device “skiing, mountain biking and hiking” for months: the casing held up, although three details did not fare quite as well.
- Magnetic mouthpiece: “The magnets are not particularly strong – it could fall out while you are cycling” (TVape). Vaporizer Wizard lost it inside a jacket pocket while skiing. Alphasmog: it stays attached, “but feels rattly”.
- Battery cover: magnetic and “stiff” according to TVape, occasionally detaches according to Vaporizer Wizard, and is “easy to damage” according to Vapefully.
- Display: “scratches quite easily” (Vapefully). The buttons have some play (“button play”, Vaporizer Wizard).
None of this affects operation – the heater, electronics and USB-C port receive no negative mentions in any review. Nevertheless, a case or removal of the mouthpiece is recommended when carrying it in a trouser pocket. The mouthpiece itself becomes warm during 6-minute sessions and above 200 °C (420 VapeZone, Troy & Jerry, TVape); this is the downside of the short vapour path.
Concentrates with the Wax Cup: possible, but not good
The package includes a Wax Cup, an insert for concentrates. The manufacturer expressly permits only wax and solid concentrates – oils and liquids are not approved. In practice, the insert convinces no one: Vaping360 “got hardly any clouds” despite “great flavour” and returned to a dab rig, while TVape lists the Wax Cup among features that “do not work well enough to actually use”. Anyone regularly vaporising concentrates would be better served by a dedicated device; as an occasional option, the cup is a bonus and nothing more.
Water pipe, glass mouthpiece and accessories
With the water-pipe adapter (WPA), the V3 Pro becomes a different device. Cewpins gets “ball-vape-sized hits” from it and empties the chamber in one draw; Vaping360 confirms that the adapter “works well” with herbs. The Planet of the Vapes adapter fits almost any glass piece with 10, 14 and 18 mm joints. The water path cools the vapour enough for even 210–220 °C to remain comfortable – precisely the temperatures at which Vapefully finds the standard mouthpiece harsh.
The same applies to glass mouthpieces: Vaping360 found the flavour even better with the optional glass and described the glass parts as “nice and beefy”. Vapefully notes that glass accessories require a change of adapter. The 420Vape editions (Pro+, HERO) include a magnetic glass mouthpiece as standard.
One trick TVape warns against: some users remove the air-filter cover from the glass mouthpiece to obtain a more direct draw. TVape tried it – “this causes the glass to heat up too quickly”.
Water-pipe setup
- Pull off the standard mouthpiece
- Fit the WPA and insert it into the water-pipe joint
- Set the water level so that the diffuser is just covered – too high, and water will be drawn towards the device
- Start the session and draw slowly; the chamber is usually empty after one or two draws
Cleaning: chamber, screen and ceramic cooler
The manufacturer keeps it brief: brush out the chamber, then wipe it with a cotton bud soaked in isopropyl alcohol. The routine after every session and weekly:
After every session
- Tap out the chamber using the mouthpiece tab and brush it out while warm
- Check the screen in the mouthpiece – without a dosing capsule, it clogs quickly and then restricts the draw
Weekly
- Chamber: cotton bud with isopropyl alcohol (≥ 90 %); do not allow liquid into the electronics
- Remove the screen and ceramic cooling unit from the mouthpiece: soak in isopropyl alcohol, rinse with water and dry
- Rubber seal: use only water and washing-up liquid – “do not put the rubber coating in alcohol” (Alphasmog), as it will otherwise become brittle
- Replacement screens cost only a few euros; for editions with a glass mouthpiece, the glass should be soaked in isopropyl alcohol
Dosing capsules keep the chamber almost entirely clean, reducing weekly cleaning to the screen and mouthpiece. The manual includes alcohol wipes and cotton buds for this purpose (POTV Edition).
Editions and identical devices: Cuboo Stick, Smono Sunshine, 420Vape
The V3 Pro is available in several versions and is sold as an OEM device under other names. Vapefully lists five editions:
| Edition | Difference |
|---|---|
| V3 Pro (base) | Plastic mouthpiece, no dosing capsules included; colours Black, Silver, Purple (“Very Peri”), Blue |
| 420Vape V3 Pro+ | magnetic glass mouthpiece; airflow optimised according to the manufacturer |
| V3 Pro+ Gold Edition | black glass mouthpiece, gold finish, improved heat insulation |
| V3 Pro Titanium Glass | titanium chamber, glass mouthpiece – “cooler, smoother vapour” according to Vapefully |
| 420Vape V3 Pro+ × HERO | tested for phthalates and heavy metals in an EU laboratory; three stainless-steel dosing capsules included |
There are also identical devices from other brands. Alphasmog placed both alongside the V3 Pro: the Cuboo Stick from Verdampftnochmal is “not a 1:1 copy, because the device has been optimised” – it heats to 230 °C rather than 220 and can rotate the display, which is useful on a water pipe. The Smono Sunshine, by contrast, is an identical twin with 220 °C and no display rotation. Alphasmog’s advice: “Look at the details of the devices – sometimes the devil really is in the detail, as with the extra 10 degrees here.” The price comparison below lists the twins as separate products.
V3 Pro vs V4 Pro and the competition
The XMAX V4 Pro is the successor: it also features convection and a replaceable 18650 battery, together with a glass air path and, according to the manufacturer, a heat-up time of around 10 seconds (maximum 20). Our direct comparison explains whether the premium is worthwhile – in brief: the same chamber size and battery, with cooler vapour from glass on the V4 Pro.
The comparisons made by the reviewers themselves:
- POTV ONE: “both offer fantastic features for the price” – the ONE has a freer draw and better build quality, while the V3 Pro offers better vapour quality, a replaceable battery and, according to Planet of the Vapes, longer runtime.
- Tinymight 2 / Venty: Troy & Jerry and Alphasmog agree that the V3 Pro cannot match either – at one-third to one-quarter of the price. Vaporizer Wizard recommends the Solo 3 and Venty for heavy users.
- Firefly 2+: Vaping360 prefers the V3 Pro, “at just under one-third of the price”.
- Fenix Mini, DynaVap M7, XMAX Starry 4: Vapefully sees faster extraction and the advantage of a replaceable battery in the V3 Pro.
- Utillian 421/723: TVape places the V3 Pro on a par with the 421 and recommends the 723 to those upgrading.
Who the V3 Pro suits – and who it does not
Suitable for
- Beginners wanting to discover whether convection suits them without risking 300 euros (420 VapeZone: “a great starter vape”, Cewpins: “gives you a good idea of what herb vaporisation is without breaking the bank”)
- Solo users with short sessions who value flavour
- Users on the move who would rather carry two cells than a power bank
- Water-pipe users seeking a small device for their glass piece
Not suitable for
- Heavy users and groups – the 0.10–0.15-g chamber necessitates refilling (TVape, Vaporizer Wizard, Planet of the Vapes)
- Cloud chasers – without a water pipe, vapour volume remains below that of hybrid and premium devices
- Short-draw users – anyone drawing for only one or two seconds gets nothing (Planet of the Vapes)
- Concentrate-focused users – the Wax Cup is merely a stopgap
Temperature recommendations from the reviews
The V3 Pro covers 100–220 °C; reviewers use the range between 180 and 220 °C. TVape recommends starting at 180 °C, while Vaporizer Wizard recommends 188–193 °C, then increasing in small increments.
| Range | Result according to reviews |
|---|---|
| 170–185 °C | Flavour takes priority, with little visible vapour – Vape Guy: terpenes are preserved |
| 185–200 °C | Balanced; most reviewers remain here for the main part of the session |
| 200–220 °C | Dense vapour, but “too hot and harsh” without water cooling according to Vapefully; the mouthpiece becomes warm |
Finely ground material requires 5–10 °C less, while dry material requires 5 °C less to prevent combustion. Anyone seeking dense vapour without a water pipe reaches the V3 Pro’s 220-°C limit – TVape would have preferred “a slightly higher maximum temperature”; the identical Cuboo Stick offers 230 °C.
Research context: A study in the Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences (Hazekamp et al., 2006) showed that vaporisation at controlled temperatures releases over 95 % of the desired active compounds while largely avoiding combustion by-products. Source: PubMed 16637053
Common problems and solutions
Device does not switch on
- Press the power button quickly three times – not five times and not slowly
- Is the cell inserted the right way round? Positive terminal towards the marked contact
- Deeply discharged cell: charge for 15 minutes, then try again; the manual advises against storing the device for long periods with an empty battery
Little vapour
- Draws are too short – the vapour only becomes dense after 4–5 seconds
- Screen in the mouthpiece is clogged – clean it or use a dosing capsule
- Packed too tightly – fill loosely, as convection airflow needs room
- Temperature below 185 °C – increase in 5-°C increments
Vapour too hot or scratchy
- Above 200 °C without water cooling (Vapefully) – lower the temperature or use a WPA
- 6-minute session – switch to 4 minutes (Power + “+”)
Mouthpiece detaches in a pocket
- Inherent to the design (magnet) – remove it for transport or use a case
Displayed temperature does not match the vapour
- Described by two reviewers; the heater readjusts during every draw. Smaller draws and an extra 5 °C compensate for it
Conclusion
After four years and eight reviews, the XMAX V3 Pro is what Troy & Jerry call “one of the easiest recommendations under 100 dollars” – with clear limitations. Pure convection, a replaceable battery, an OLED display and two modes are not otherwise found together in this price class. The price is a 0.10–0.15-g chamber, vapour production that requires long draws, and a mouthpiece that detaches in a pocket. Anyone who can live with that gets a device for 70 to 110 euros that matches considerably more expensive models for flavour. Those seeking clouds, large chambers or true On-Demand operation should budget for a Tinymight 2 or Venty – or start with the V3 Pro and decide later.
Sources for this review
Manufacturer documentation: Topgreen XMAX V3 Pro Support · User manual (POTV Edition). Reviews: TVape (05/2026) · Planet of the Vapes (07/2026) · Troy & Jerry (07/2026) · Vapefully (03/2025) · Vape Guy (11/2024) · 420 VapeZone (08/2023) · Vaping360 (03/2022) · Vaporizer Wizard (01/2022) · Vapefully: Editions. Video reviews and the community tip concerning dosing capsules are identified as such in the text.
Product Comparisons 3
Comparison: V3 Pro vs. Mighty+
| V3 Pro | Mighty+ | |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating | Convection | Hybrid |
| Temperature | 100°C - 220°C | 40°C - 210°C |
| Heat-up time | 15s | 60s |
| Battery | N/A | 3300 mAh |
| Price from | 59.55€ · incl. shipping | 253.02€ · incl. shipping |
The Mighty+ is the benchmark hybrid device with a large herb chamber and a 60-second heat-up time; the V3 Pro heats up in 15–25 seconds, holds a third of the material and costs a quarter as much. The table shows the current prices of both devices.
Comparison: V3 Pro vs Arizer Air MAX
| V3 Pro | Air MAX | |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating | Convection | Hybrid |
| Temperature | 100°C - 220°C | 50°C - 220°C |
| Heat-up time | 15s | 60s |
| Battery | N/A | 5750 mAh |
| Price from | 59.55€ · incl. shipping | 114€ · incl. shipping |
Both are convection devices with replaceable batteries. The Air MAX has a glass vapour path and the larger chamber, but requires around one minute to heat up; the V3 Pro is smaller, faster and considerably cheaper.
Official Resources
V3 Pro Guides & Niches
Videos & FAQ
More XMAX Vaporizers 4
Similar Vaporizers 3
Head-to-Head Comparisons 5
Compatible Accessories
Compatible accessories at partner-best prices
Price from an automated shop query. The shop link is an affiliate link.
Adapters
12
Replacement Parts
1Other Accessories
4Adapters
7
Other Accessories
3Starter Bundles
According to the manufacturer Topgreen, it is a pure convection vaporizer: hot air is passed around the material, while the stainless-steel chamber is not the heating element. Because the chamber also warms during a session, some reviews describe its behaviour as “three-quarters convection, one-quarter conduction” – by construction, it is convection.
Eight reviews published between 2022 and 2026 award scores ranging from 6.8 to 9.0 out of 10. All agree on the excellent flavour and replaceable battery; deductions concern the small chamber (0.10–0.15 g) and limited vapour volume. Our assessment: 8.0 out of 10.
The manufacturer specifies 10 to a maximum of 20 seconds; reviews measure 15 to 25 seconds in Session mode (closer to 25 with a low battery) and 15 seconds in On-Demand mode.
Between 5 and 18 chambers depending on temperature and session duration; Planet of the Vapes counted 18 chambers over 48 minutes in Session mode and 13 in On-Demand mode. A realistic figure is 8 to 12 sessions. The 18650 cell (2,600 mAh) can be replaced in seconds.
According to the manufacturer, 3 hours using a 5-V/1-A power supply and 4 to 5 hours at 0.5 A. Passthrough charging is supported. Charging is faster with an external 18650 charger and a second cell.
Yes. Pressing “+” and “−” simultaneously switches it to On-Demand mode; it then heats while the power button is held, for a maximum of 30 seconds per draw. Reviewers are divided: Planet of the Vapes enjoys using it, while Vapefully and Alphasmog consider Session mode the better choice.
From 0.10 g loosely filled to 0.15 g lightly tamped. This is enough for a solo session; heavy users and groups will need to refill it.
Not in the base version – only the Wax Cup for concentrates is included. The POTV Edition and 420Vape HERO Edition include capsules. Capsules keep the small screen inside the mouthpiece clean, thereby improving the draw.
Yes, using a water-pipe adapter (10/14/18 mm). This allows the chamber to be emptied in one or two draws, while even 210–220 °C remains comfortable – without water cooling, Vapefully finds the vapour harsh above 200 °C.
Only to a limited extent. The supplied Wax Cup is intended for wax; according to the manufacturer, oils and liquids are not approved. Vaping360 obtained “hardly any clouds” despite good flavour; a dedicated device is recommended for regular concentrate use.
Both are convection devices with replaceable 18650 batteries and the same chamber size. The V4 Pro has a glass air path for cooler vapour and, according to the manufacturer, heats up in around 10 seconds. Details are available in the V3 Pro vs V4 Pro comparison.
Almost: the Cuboo Stick is an OEM version of the V3 Pro with 230 rather than 220 °C and a rotatable display. The Smono Sunshine is an identical twin. Both are listed as separate products in the price comparison.
A 12-month manufacturer’s warranty covers manufacturing defects. The 18650 cell is a consumable part (approximately 350 charging cycles) and can be replaced for 10 to 15 euros.
Our XMAX V3 Pro price comparison updates the prices from all listed shops daily – including delivery costs to your country.











Comments
No comments yet. Be the first!
Sign in to comment