THC Boiling Point 157°C (315°F): Chart + Sources

155–157°C is not THC’s normal boiling point. Eyal et al. associate about 155°C with a high vacuum of 0.05 torr; their table gives an extrapolated normal-pressure value of 425°C. Vaporizers can still operate around 160–220°C because evaporation occurs below the boiling point.

ContextTemperatureMeaning
High-vacuum reference155–157 °C0.05 torr; not normal pressure
Normal-pressure estimate425 °Cextrapolated; decomposition can occur first
Typical device range160–220 °Csetting range, not a boiling point

Source: Eyal et al. (2023), DOI 10.1089/can.2021.0173.

What are cannabinoid boiling points, and why do they matter?

A thermodynamic boiling point is not the same thing as a vaporizer setting. A boiling point applies to a pure compound at a stated pressure. Plant material is a mixture, and evaporation occurs below the boiling point. A number in a compound chart must therefore not be read as an exact “release point”.

Eyal et al. describe 160–220 °C as a typical vaporizer operating range and about 180 °C as a common setting. Measured delivery still depends on temperature, time, device, airflow and material. The study supports a technical range, not a prediction of a particular effect. Source: Eyal et al. (2023), DOI 10.1089/can.2021.0173.

In practice, the displayed number is a reproducible starting point for your specific device. Actual material temperature may differ. Compare settings only while keeping the device, fill mass, grind, draw technique and duration constant.

Why is 155–157°C not THC’s normal boiling point?

The common chart value mixes pressure conditions and evaporation with boiling. Eyal et al. report that THC boils at about 155°C only under high vacuum (0.05 torr). At atmospheric pressure, the value can only be extrapolated and is 425°C in their table; THC may decompose first. Device setting, duration, airflow and plant matrix matter more in practice than one claimed “release point.”

Source: Eyal et al. (2023), DOI 10.1089/can.2021.0173.

How should cannabinoid temperature values be read?

ValueWhat it can supportWhat it cannot establish
Compound boiling pointA property of a compound at the stated pressureAn exact vaporizer setting
Device rangeA setting at which a tested system produces aerosolA safe dose or clinical effect
Measured deliveryA result for the study’s material, device, time and airflowThe same result from every device and sample

For THC, the widely repeated value of about 155 °C only makes sense with its pressure condition: Eyal et al. associate it with 0.05 torr and give an extrapolated atmospheric-pressure value of 425 °C, with decomposition potentially occurring first. The same caution applies to CBD, CBN, CBG and other cannabinoids: chart values are compound data, not thresholds for a predictable effect. Source: Eyal et al. (2023).

Vaporizer studies therefore measure actual delivery rather than relying only on theoretical boiling points. In one laboratory study, device and setting substantially changed cannabinoid delivery, and the authors highlighted considerable variation between devices. Source: Lanz et al. (2016), DOI 10.1371/journal.pone.0147286.

At what temperatures do terpenes vaporise?

Terpenes contribute to cannabis aroma and are more volatile than many other plant constituents. A single chart temperature still does not mean that a terpene first appears there or is fully extracted there. Vapour pressure, time, plant matrix and airflow jointly determine what is measurable in the aerosol.

Hazekamp et al. measured cannabinoids and terpenes in standardised cannabis vapour, with composition and by-products depending on the experimental setup. This is evidence about chemical delivery; it does not establish a disease-specific benefit from a terpene temperature. Source: Hazekamp et al. (2006), DOI 10.1002/jps.20574.

Use terpene values as orientation for aroma experiments, not as a treatment protocol. When comparing two settings, keep the material, fill mass, draw duration and device constant and change only one variable.

Which temperature zone technically suits your session?

Lower settings initially produce less visible aerosol on many devices and tend to preserve volatile aromas. Higher settings often increase delivered mass and vapour density but can worsen taste and irritation. These observations describe the device and aerosol, not a particular psychological or medical effect.

Begin within the range approved by the manufacturer. Increase in small steps, allow the device to stabilise, and stop if you notice a burnt taste, visible charring or unpleasant irritation. Do not exceed the manufacturer’s limit.

Temperature stepping as a reproducible device test

Stepping can compare aroma and aerosol density from the same material: start at a low approved setting, document several consistent draws, then increase moderately. It is not a dosing protocol. Delivered cannabinoid mass remains unknown without measurement and may vary from draw to draw. Lanz et al. show that device and setting alter delivery. Source: Lanz et al. (2016).

What cannot be inferred from temperature?

A setting cannot reliably predict mood, time-of-day effects or a strain-specific response. Composition, dose, individual sensitivity, other medication and route of administration are additional variables. The often-used term “entourage effect” does not provide a validated temperature protocol; the available research is heterogeneous and should not be converted into fixed effect claims.

Medical use: there is no self-treatment temperature

A prescription CBD medicine is authorised for tightly defined epilepsy syndromes and treatment combinations. That does not validate over-the-counter CBD, inhaled cannabis flower or a particular vaporizer setting. The EMA information for Epidyolex also describes risks and clinical monitoring.

For cancer-related nausea, medicine data include orally administered dronabinol or nabilone; this is not interchangeable with inhaled cannabis products. The US National Cancer Institute explicitly distinguishes these products and routes. Do not derive treatment from a temperature chart; discuss cannabis, CBD and possible interactions with the clinician managing your care.

How accurate is your vaporizer’s temperature?

Most vaporizers deviate by 5-15 °C from the display reading. Convection heats air (more even extraction), conduction heats the chamber walls (hotter at the surfaces). Hazekamp et al. (2006) measured a deviation of only 5 °C with the Volcano, making it one of the most accurate devices tested.

Convection vs. conduction

With conduction vaporizers, the material is heated through direct contact with a hot surface. This allows faster heat-up time and more compact designs, but carries the risk of hotspots – areas where the material becomes hotter than the rest of the chamber. Occasional stirring or shaking compensates for this. Conduction devices such as the PAX Plus or DaVinci IQ3 are well suited for use on the go and deliver quick results.

Convection vaporizers, by contrast, pass hot air through the material. Temperature distribution is more even, terpenes are better preserved and control over active-compound release is more precise. That makes convection devices the better choice for temperature stepping and terpene-focused vaporising. The disadvantage: heat-up time is usually slightly longer and the devices tend to be larger. Many modern devices such as the Mighty+ combine both heating methods as a hybrid in order to unite the strengths of both systems: fast heat-up time through conduction and even extraction through convective airflow.

Device recommendations

In our tests with more than 700 devices, precision matters most when it comes to hitting specific boiling points. For users who need precise boiling-point control, devices with exact degree-by-degree adjustment are the right choice. The Storz & Bickel Mighty+ (from 269.00  incl. shipping €) offers ±1°C accuracy in the 40-210°C range and combines convection with conduction. The Arizer Solo 3 V2 (from 210.60  Code VAPOCHECKER10 · incl. shipping €) impresses with fine adjustment and excellent temperature consistency throughout an entire session. The Tinymight 2 (from 314.00  incl. shipping €) delivers on-demand convection with very precise control, and the Volcano Hybrid (from 396.00  incl. shipping €) offers digital precision for desktop use with balloon or whip system.

The Mighty+ reaches a maximum temperature of 210 °C and a battery capacity of 3300 mAh — enough for several long sessions on a single charge.

Lowest price229.78 € Average336.36 € Highest price715.00 €
VaporizerTypeRec. StartRec. RangeHeat-UpFrom
FireflyPortable169°C169–204°C10sFrom 265.35 €
Mighty+Portable175°C175–210°C60sFrom 251.61 € · incl. shipping
VentyPortable175°C175–210°C20sFrom 283.38 € · incl. shipping
Tinymight 2Portable185°C185–250°C3sFrom 385.64 € · incl. shipping
Crafty+Portable175°C175–210°C60sFrom 179.99 € · incl. shipping
Volcano HybridDesktop185°C185–230°C40sFrom 403.63 € · incl. shipping
TinymightPortable185°C185–240°C5s
Solo 3 V2Portable185°C185–220°C15sFrom 188.95 € · incl. shipping

Recommended temperature ranges based on device specs. Data from our database of 909 vaporizers.

Budget devices often deviate by 5-10°C from the displayed temperature, which becomes problematic if you want to target specific boiling points precisely. Premium devices stay within ±1-2°C and deliver reproducible results. With a new device, it is worth testing the first few sessions with different settings and observing actual vapor production. Desktop devices such as the Volcano or the Arizer Extreme Q often allow higher temperatures than portable devices because their better cooling of the vapor path is gentler on the airways.

How does material preparation affect vaporising?

Grind and humidity matter: Material at 58-62% relative humidity and a medium grind consistency delivers the best extraction. Too-dry material risks accidental combustion; too-wet material wastes energy evaporating water before cannabinoids are released. Boveda 62% packs maintain the ideal range for weeks.

How you prepare your material has a major impact on vaporising and can make the difference between a mediocre and a great session. Moisture content should be in the 58-62% relative humidity range – material that is too dry can burn unintentionally and feels scratchy on the throat, while material that is too damp wastes heating energy on water evaporation before the actual extraction of active compounds even begins. Boveda packs with 62% humidity help regulate this and keep the material in the ideal range for weeks.

The grind consistency determines how much surface area is exposed to the hot air. A medium grind offers the best balance: enough surface area for efficient vaporising without blocking airflow. Material ground too finely clogs screens and creates hotspots; material ground too coarsely heats unevenly. Convection devices work better with a loose fill, because the airflow has to move through the material. Conduction devices tolerate a somewhat firmer fill, because heat is transferred via contact surfaces. The basic rule: never pack the chamber so tightly that airflow is noticeably restricted.

Higher temperatures produce denser, visible vapor with a stronger cannabinoid concentration. Lower temperatures provide lighter vapor that tastes subtler and is less harsh on the airways. Inhalation technique also matters: slow, steady draws maximise extraction, while fast pulling lowers chamber temperature and disrupts the vaporisation process. You can tell a session is over when vapor production decreases and a slightly burnt, popcorn-like taste appears. At that point, the material is spent.

Research evidence: vapour pressure, time and device differences

Evaporation is a process, not a switch. Molecules leave a surface below the boiling point, and vapour pressure generally rises with temperature. In plant material, heat transfer, porosity, moisture and mass transport add further variables. Both temperature and duration therefore alter delivery.

Eyal et al. show why pressure conditions must accompany compound values. Lanz et al. show that different vaporizers and settings produce different cannabinoid yields. Together, the studies support cautious, system-specific interpretation rather than a universal “ideal temperature”. Sources: Eyal et al. (2023) and Lanz et al. (2016).

The combustion boundary: vaporising is not risk-free

Correctly operated vaporization avoids deliberately burning plant material, but it does not make inhalation safe. Aerosols can contain irritating or harmful substances; risks vary with product, device, temperature and contamination. The CDC states that every route has health and safety risks and that vaping has been linked to lung injury.

One universal combustion point for plant material is misleading. Stay within the device’s approved limits and stop if you see smoke, sparks, ash or charring. “Fewer combustion products” is not a safe-dose claim or medical recommendation.

Already Vaped Bud (AVB): residual content is unpredictable

Colour and final temperature are not enough to determine AVB’s residual content. Device, starting material, duration, draw pattern and heating uniformity all change extraction. Without laboratory analysis, a percentage or dose is speculative.

Treat AVB as potentially cannabinoid-containing, store it away from children and pets, and follow local law. This page does not provide instructions for oral reuse or dosing.

What is the best temperature for vaporising?

There is no universal best temperature. Choose a value within the manufacturer’s approved range that works reproducibly on your device without combustion. About 180 °C is a commonly studied technical starting point, not an effect or safety optimum. Eyal et al. describe it as a common device setting within a broader operating range. Source: Eyal et al. (2023).

How should beginners start?

Read the instructions for the specific device, use only intended material and begin at the low end of its approved range. Change one variable at a time, avoid damaged or contaminated products, and stop if symptoms occur. During pregnancy, with medical conditions, medication or clinician-supervised treatment, the decision belongs with a qualified professional rather than a temperature chart.

Quick answers for common boiling-point searches

Is 155–157 °C THC’s boiling point? Only as a high-vacuum value at 0.05 torr, not at atmospheric pressure.

Is a vaporizer setting a compound boiling point? No. Evaporation occurs below boiling, and plant material is not a pure compound.

Which setting guarantees a particular effect? None. Temperature alone determines neither dose nor individual or clinical effect.

Is vaporising risk-free? No. Correct use avoids deliberate combustion but can still carry health risks.

Scientific sources

  1. Lanz, C. et al. (2016). Medicinal Cannabis: In Vitro Validation of Vaporizers for the Smoke-Free Inhalation of Cannabis. PLoS ONE, 11(1), e0147286. PubMed 26784441
  2. Pomahacova, B. et al. (2009). Cannabis Smoke Condensate III: The Cannabinoid Content of Vaporised Cannabis sativa. Inhalation Toxicology, 21(13), 1108–1112. PubMed 19852551
  3. Hazekamp, A. et al. (2006). Evaluation of a Vaporizing Device (Volcano) for the Pulmonary Administration of Tetrahydrocannabinol. Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 95(6), 1308–1317. PubMed 16637053
  4. Wang, M. et al. (2016). Decarboxylation Study of Acidic Cannabinoids: A Novel Approach Using Ultra-High-Performance Supercritical Fluid Chromatography. Cannabis and Cannabinoid Research, 1(1), 262–271. PubMed 28861498
  5. André, R. et al. (2024). The Entourage Effect in Cannabis Medicinal Products: A Comprehensive Review. Pharmaceuticals, 17(11), 1543. PMC 11870048

Related articles: Guide to temperature settings · Heating methods · THCA decarboxylation · Terpene guide · Microdosing · Cannabis botany

At what temperature does THC boil?
Not at 157°C under normal pressure. Eyal et al. report about 155°C at 0.05 torr high vacuum and estimate the normal boiling point at 425°C.
Why do many vaporizer charts show 155-157°C?
The value was carried over from vacuum and evaporation data and often mislabeled as a normal boiling point. Evaporation can occur far below boiling.
What temperature range is practical for a vaporizer?
The cited study describes 160-220°C as a typical device range. Results also depend on time, airflow, device and plant matrix.

Interactive boiling point graphic

Use our interactive graphic to explore the boiling points of cannabinoids and terpenes. Want to share this graphic? Use the embed code below to include it on your website (with source link).

Embed this graphic on your website
<iframe src="https://vapochecker.com/wp-content/plugins/vapochecker-core/assets/infographics/cannabinoid-boiling-points.html" width="800" height="920" frameborder="0" title="Cannabinoid Boiling Points Chart"></iframe><p>Source: <a href="https://vapochecker.com/en/cannabinoid-boiling-points/">VapoChecker.com</a></p>
Not sure which one?
Our interactive buying guide helps you find the right vaporizer in 5 questions - based on your budget and usage style.
Try the Buying Guide →
Scroll to Top