Key Takeaways
Current offers from our partner shops
All prices come from automated shop queries. Some shop links are affiliate links.
— The Mighty+ is regarded in forums and specialist retailers as the benchmark among portable Session vaporizers; this assessment is based on manufacturer specifications, user reports, and pricing data, not on our own long-term testing. Hybrid heating up to 210°C, 3300 mAh (conflicting source values) battery, USB-C fast charging and Dosing Capsules. S&B quality with 2 years warranty plus 1 year after registration. From 233.90 € Code VAPOCHECKER5 · incl. shipping in over 40 shops.

Transparent correction notice (October 11, 2026): This version replaces earlier wording that suggested we had conducted our own long-term test over twelve months. The article is a source-based review drawing on manufacturer information, documented user reports, and current pricing data; VapoChecker has not conducted a documented long-term test of its own involving a device, test protocol, and measurements. Manufacturer source last checked on October 11, 2026.
Why the Mighty+ is still the reference
Storz & Bickel launched the Mighty in 2014 and delivered a targeted upgrade with the Mighty+ in 2021. USB-C instead of Micro-USB, ceramic-coated heating chamber, faster heat-up. The rest stayed the same, because it didn’t need improving. The cooling system, vapor quality and extraction were already top-class before.
Over 40 shops worldwide carry the Mighty+ at prices from 233.90 € Code VAPOCHECKER5 · incl. shipping. This wide availability speaks for itself: no other portable vaporizer is stocked by so many retailers simultaneously.
What has changed compared to the original Mighty?
The Mighty+ is not a completely new device, but a refinement. Three changes stand out:
- USB-C fast charging: The original Mighty used Micro-USB and needed over 2 hours for a full charge. The Mighty+ reaches 80% in 40 minutes via USB-C Supercharge. For users who use the vaporizer daily, that saves noticeably time.
- Ceramic-coated heating chamber: The new coating improves heat distribution and makes cleaning easier. Residues come off faster, and the chamber no longer oxidizes as heavily.
- Faster heat-up: From over 90 seconds on the original to around 60 seconds on the Mighty+. Still not the fastest — the Venty manages 20 seconds — but a clear improvement.
What S&B deliberately did NOT change: the cooling system, the chamber shape and the mechanical controls. Two buttons, one display, no app. Some see this as a step backwards, but in practice fewer potential failure points are an advantage. The LC display and buttons offer direct operation without any app requirement.
Build quality and feel
At 242 grams, the Mighty+ is no lightweight. The weight comes from a robust housing and the patented cooling system. The surface is grippy, even with damp hands. All parts click together cleanly.
The LC display shows actual and target temperature in real time. Two buttons control everything: up, down, confirm. A concept so simple it needs no explanation. S&B deliberately chose to leave out Bluetooth and an app — unlike the Crafty+.
The Dosing Capsules are a genuine unique selling point. Eight pre-packed stainless steel capsules fit into the included magazine. You fill up in the morning, take the magazine with you and swap capsules on the go in seconds. No crumbling, no brushing between sessions.
Wear after extended use: User reports mention slight discoloration of the herb chamber with no functional difference and minimal wear on the mouthpiece; VapoChecker has not conducted its own long-term measurement. Replacement parts cost 5–15 EUR and are available from third-party suppliers.
How good is the vapor quality of the Mighty+?
Hybrid heating: the stainless steel oven heats the material by conduction, while hot air (convection) flows through on the draw. The result is dense, even vapor from the first to the last draw. Heat-up time is around 60 seconds — not the fastest, but S&B prioritizes even heat distribution over speed.
The temperature ranges from 40 to 210°C, adjustable to the degree. Most users stay between 180 and 195°C for flavor. Above 200°C, dense clouds dominate. The Mighty+ extracts more thoroughly than almost any other portable — the AVB is evenly dark brown, even in the corners of the chamber.
Temperature guide: which setting for what?
| Temperature range | Effect | Ideal for |
|---|---|---|
| 160–175°C | Light aromas, little visible vapor, mild effect | Tasting terpenes, microdosing |
| 180–195°C | Best flavor-effect compromise, medium vapor production | Daily sessions, beginners |
| 200–210°C | Dense clouds, strong extraction, fewer flavor nuances | Maximum effect, medical |
A common practical tip from the community: Start at 185°C, increase to 195°C after 3–4 draws and finish at 205°C. This step method extracts the maximum flavor and extraction from a single chamber load.
Why does the Mighty+ vapor never scratch?
The cooling system is legendary and the main reason the Mighty+ is so far ahead on vapor quality. The vapor passes through a spiral cooling module before it reaches the lips. Even at 210°C the vapor remains pleasant. No coughing, no scratching.
The vapor path: heating chamber → upper screen → spiral cooling module → mouthpiece. Every centimeter of cooling path lowers the temperature. VapoChecker does not have its own temperature measurements at the mouthpiece; the long cooling path is the design feature responsible for the noticeably cooler vapor consistently reported by users.
For comparison: the Crafty+ uses the same cooling principle in a smaller format — it works, but the longer module of the Mighty+ cools noticeably better. Devices like the Arizer Solo 3 V2 rely on glass stems that also cool, but less consistently.
Are dosing capsules worth it for the Mighty+?
Short answer: yes, they are the single best investment for the Mighty+. Dosing Capsules cost 15–20 EUR for a 40-pack and completely change the workflow.
Advantages: Herb chamber stays largely clean (significantly less cleaning), quick reload in 5 seconds, consistent dosing, discreet on the go. The 8-capsule magazine fits in any trouser pocket.
Disadvantages: marginally less vapor volume per capsule vs. direct chamber filling (capsule holds ~0.15g vs. ~0.20g loose). For purely home-based users who only do 1–2 sessions anyway, the advantage is smaller.
Dosing capsules can reduce cleaning effort; VapoChecker does not have its own 12-month data series on this. How much time this saves per year depends on frequency of use and cleaning routine.
Battery and Runtime
Both batteries are built in; the manufacturer quotes a capacity of 3300 mAh (conflicting source values). User reports indicate 60–90 minutes of runtime per charge, depending on the temperature. According to the manufacturer, USB-C Supercharge reaches around 80% in about 40 minutes; Storz & Bickel states that a full charge takes about 2.5 hours. Pass-through charging works: you keep vaporizing while the device is plugged in.
Battery degradation over time
Lithium-ion batteries lose capacity. After around 300 charge cycles (approx. 12–18 months of daily use), remaining capacity is typically 80–85% based on experience. In concrete terms: instead of 90 minutes you get 70–75 minutes. After 2–3 years it drops to 60–70%.
The battery is not replaceable — a disadvantage compared to Arizer devices with swappable cells such as the Air MAX (26650) or the ArGo (18650). S&B offers a paid battery service (approx. 50 EUR). Community solution: some users replace the cells themselves — not recommended, as this voids the warranty.
Tip: to maximize battery life: do not discharge below 10%, do not store at 100% long-term. Vaporizing while plugged in (pass-through) is gentler on the battery, because the energy comes directly from the mains.
Session routine: from switching on to the last draw
A typical Session session lasts 5–10 minutes with 8–12 draws. Insert a Dosing Capsule or fill the chamber directly, select the temperature, wait, draw. Draw resistance is low to medium, noticeably more open than Arizer glass-stem devices. Slow, even draws over 5–8 seconds produce the best results.
After the auto-shutoff (1 minute of inactivity) the device switches off. This saves the battery, but can be annoying if you take long breaks between draws. A double-click restarts it immediately.
Microdosing tip: for a light effect with minimal material consumption: half a capsule at 170°C, only 3–4 draws. That is enough for a mild effect and saves material. Many medical users work this way.
Cleaning and maintenance
With Dosing Capsules you need about 10 minutes of cleaning per week. Without capsules: brush out the chamber after every 3rd–4th session, soak the cooling unit in isopropanol weekly. With capsules: the chamber stays almost clean. You only clean the capsules themselves (isopropanol bath, 15 minutes). The cooling module collects condensate — a drop on bread is a popular community recipe (“Stem Milk”).
Spare parts (seals, screens, cooling unit) are available directly from S&B and third-party suppliers. The Mighty+ is so widely used that accessories can be found everywhere. A complete cooling unit costs 10–15 EUR.
In everyday use: who is the Mighty+ for?
Beginners: the safest choice
Anyone buying a vaporizer for the first time and not wanting to experiment will be well served by the Mighty+. No learning curve problem: switch on, set temperature, draw. No glass that can break, no app that crashes, no technique requiring a delicate draw style. The Mighty+ produces good vapor even with a suboptimal fill.
Switchers from combustion: the gentle transition
Anyone coming from smoking expects “resistance when drawing” and visible clouds. The Mighty+ delivers both — especially at 195–210°C it produces dense, visible vapor clouds. Draw resistance is subtle but perceptible enough. Most switchers get used to vaporizing within 2–3 sessions.
Medical users: precision and reproducibility
Dosing Capsules enable precise dosing. Degree-accurate temperature control means reproducible results. Pass-through charging means no interruption. The Mighty+ itself does not hold a medical approval — only the sister variant Mighty Medic has that. S&B is one of the few manufacturers with medically approved devices in Germany.
Who should NOT buy the Mighty+
Not ideal for: users who need maximum portability (the Crafty+ is 40% lighter), users with a limited budget (the XMAX V3 Pro delivers 70% of the performance for a third of the price), users who want on-demand draws (the Tinymight 2), or users who need swappable batteries (the Arizer Air MAX (26650 swappable cell) or the Arizer ArGo (18650)).
Which accessories are worth it?
The Mighty+ has the largest accessories ecosystem of any portable vaporizer. The key recommendations:
| Accessory | Price | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Dosing Capsules 40-pack | 15–20 EUR | Essential purchase. Saves cleaning time, improves workflow. |
| Capsule magazine (8-pack) | 8–12 EUR | If you plan multiple sessions on the go. |
| WPA (Water Pipe Adapter) | 10–20 EUR | For bong/bubbler use. Even cooler vapor. |
| Replacement cooling unit | 10–15 EUR | To rotate while the other one soaks in iso. |
| Mighty Stand | 10–15 EUR | Stability on smooth surfaces. |
Mighty+ vs Venty: Which S&B should you choose?
The Venty is S&B’s newer model with a 20-second heat-up time, app control, and adjustable airflow. The Mighty+ has the better cooling system and doesn’t need an app. Those who want speed and Bluetooth go for the Venty. Those who want proven reliability without frills go for the Mighty+.
Pricewise the two are close: Mighty+ from 233.90 € Code VAPOCHECKER5 · incl. shipping, Venty from 266.95 € Code VAPOCHECKER5 · incl. shipping. The Venty is lighter (252g vs. 242g), but has two built-in lithium-ion batteries with no published capacity (Mighty+: 3300 mAh (conflicting source values)).
Mighty+ vs Crafty+: Which is the better fit?
The Crafty+ is the little sibling: same heating, same vapor quality, but more compact and lighter (135g vs. 242g). In return it has one battery instead of two and no display. The manufacturer quotes 3300 mAh (conflicting source values) for the Mighty+; for the Crafty+ there is no reliable capacity figure.
Rule of thumb: Mighty+ for home use and long sessions. Crafty+ for on the go and when size matters. Anyone who wants both should buy the Mighty+ first — and later the Crafty+ as a second device.
How does the Mighty+ hold up in comparison?
| Feature | Mighty+ | Venty | Crafty+ | Solo 3 V2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heat-up time | 60 s | 20 s | 60 s | 15 s |
| Battery | 3300 mAh (conflicting source values) | two built-in lithium-ion batteries (capacity not published) | one built-in lithium-ion battery (capacity not published) | Manufacturer’s specification is authoritative; no independent measurement. |
| Weight | 242 g | 252 g | 135 g | 280 g |
| Dosing Caps | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Heating method | Hybrid | Hybrid | Hybrid | Hybrid |
| Price | 233.90 € Code VAPOCHECKER5 · incl. shipping | 266.95 € Code VAPOCHECKER5 · incl. shipping | 160.67 € Code VAPOCHECKER5 · incl. shipping | 203.41 € Code VAPOCHECKER5 · incl. shipping |
The Mighty+ wins on cooling and proven reliability. The Venty on speed. The Crafty+ on pocket size. The Solo 3 V2 on battery and a lifetime warranty on the heating element.
What does the community say?
The Mighty+ is the most frequently recommended device in vaporizer forums and on r/vaporents. The standard answer to “which vaporizer should I buy?” has been the Mighty+ for years. Criticisms are rare and always concern the same points: weight, non-replaceable battery, and no app.
What is consistently praised: the cooling system, vapor quality, reliability, and Dosing Capsules. Many users report 3+ years of use without issues. Longevity is a unique selling point — cheaper devices often die after 12–18 months.
Current best price: 233.90 € Code VAPOCHECKER5 · incl. shipping
Price history
Pre-purchase checklist
- Check your budget: From 233.90 € Code VAPOCHECKER5 · incl. shipping at 213 shops. Prices vary by 30–50 EUR depending on the retailer.
- Is the size acceptable? At 242g it won’t fit in a trouser pocket. Want something smaller: Crafty+ (135g).
- Session vs on-demand: The Mighty+ is a Session vaporizer. Those who want individual draws need an on-demand device like the Tinymight 2.
- Order Dosing Capsules at the same time: 8-pack + magazine. Saves cleaning time and makes everything easier on the go.
- Is a replaceable battery important? The Mighty+ has a fixed battery. Those who need replaceable batteries: Arizer Air MAX (26650 replaceable cell) or Arizer ArGo (18650).
Verdict: Is the Mighty+ still worth it in 2026?
From 233.90 € Code VAPOCHECKER5 · incl. shipping, the Mighty+ is not the cheapest, smallest, or fastest portable. But it is the most consistent. Session after session it delivers dense, cool, flavorful vapor with reliability that users have consistently confirmed over the years.
Based on manufacturer specifications, user reports, and pricing data: The cooling system is considered the benchmark in its class. The Dosing Capsules offer a genuine workflow advantage. The build quality is consistently praised. The battery degrades like any Li-ion battery; no independent long-term measurements are available.
Yes, the Venty is newer and faster. Yes, the Tinymight 2 is more flexible. But the Mighty+ has something those devices still have to prove: a five-year track record. The benchmark against which all others are measured.
Official product page: Storz & Bickel
Editorial fact and price checking at VapoChecker. Open or contradictory manufacturer information is flagged transparently.
Overview of all comparison articles — find the perfect device for you.
Mighty+
from 233.90 € Code VAPOCHECKER5 · incl. shipping
213 shops
Prices updated daily
Is the Mighty+ still worth it in 2026?
How long does the Mighty+ battery last?
Mighty+ or Venty: which is better?
Do you need Dosing Capsules for the Mighty+?
How do you clean the Mighty+?
What changed in the Mighty+ compared to the Mighty?
What accessories do you need for the Mighty+?
VENTY fact check (24.08.2026): STORZ & BICKEL lists two built-in lithium-ion batteries, but neither a capacity nor a blanket session count. Manufacturer’s technical overview.