Best Vaporizer Temperature Guide

Quick Answer

  • Best overall temperature: 180-200 °C / 356-392 °F for most dry herb sessions
  • Best for flavor: 170-185 °C / 338-365 °F
  • Best for stronger effects: 190-210 °C / 374-410 °F
  • Combustion risk starts: around 230 °C / 446 °F

The best vaporizer temperature for most people is 180-200 °C (356-392 °F). That is the range where dry herb produces visible vapor, balanced flavor, and reliable cannabinoid extraction without drifting into combustion territory. If you want lighter, terpene-rich hits, start lower. If you want denser vapor and fuller extraction, finish higher.

If temperature precision is your main buying criterion, compare devices like the Venty, Mighty+, Volcano Hybrid, and Solo 3 in our live price comparison. Stable sensors and 1-degree control make 180-200 °C sessions much easier to repeat.

Goal °C °F What to Expect
Flavor / microdosing 160-175 320-347 Light vapor, bright terpenes, subtle effects
Best overall 180-200 356-392 Balanced flavor, visible clouds, THC and CBD both active
Stronger effect / finish 190-210 374-410 Denser vapor, fuller extraction, more body-heavy finish
Do not exceed 230+ 446+ Combustion byproducts increase sharply

That is the short version. The longer answer depends on what you are vaping, which compounds you want to emphasize, and whether you care more about flavor, efficiency, or stronger effects. This guide covers the best temperature for dry herb, THC, CBD, concentrates, temperature stepping, and the common mistakes that waste material.

Vapor pressure curves of terpenes and cannabinoids at different temperatures
Fig. 1: Vapor pressure curves of key terpenes and cannabinoids. Source: Eyal et al. (2023), Molecules, CC-BY 4.0

Why temperature matters: terpenes start volatilizing before the main cannabinoids peak. That is why low-temp sessions taste more aromatic while mid-range sessions feel fuller. If you want the detailed thresholds for individual compounds, see our cannabinoid boiling points chart.

What Is the Best Vaporizer Temperature for Dry Herb?

Related Articles: Cannabinoid boiling points chart · Conduction vs. convection vs. hybrid explained · Session vs. on-demand vaporizer guide · Best vaporizers for microdosing · Vaporizing vs. smoking comparison · How to use AVB / ABV · Link 7 · Link 8 · Link 9 · Link 10 · Link 11 · Link 12 · Link 13 · Link 14 · Link 15 · Link 16 · Link 17 · Link 18

What vaporizer temperature is best for most sessions?
For most dry herb sessions, 180 to 200 degrees C is the best default range. It gives you visible vapor, balanced flavor, and reliable extraction without pushing too close to combustion.
Is 180 C or 200 C better for vaporizing weed?
180 C is usually better at the start of a session because flavor stays brighter. 200 C is better later if you want denser vapor and a fuller finish. Many people get the best results by stepping up instead of choosing only one number.
What is a good temperature range for THC and CBD?
A practical THC range is roughly 175 to 195 C, while CBD usually works well around 180 to 195 C. That is one reason the mid-range around 185 to 195 C works so well for mixed flower.
At what temperature does weed start burning in a vaporizer?
Combustion risk rises sharply around 230 C. Once you go that high, flavor drops off and smoke-like byproducts start replacing the main benefits of vaporizing.
What is an easy temperature stepping routine to follow?
A simple routine is 170 C, then 180, then 190, and a final pass at 200 to 205 C. That preserves the terpene-rich opening draws while still improving end-of-session extraction.
What vaporizer temperature is best for most sessions?
For most dry herb sessions, 180 to 200 degrees C is the best default range. It gives you visible vapor, balanced flavor, and reliable extraction without pushing too close to combustion.
Is 180 C or 200 C better for vaporizing weed?
180 C is usually better at the start of a session because flavor stays brighter. 200 C is better later if you want denser vapor and a fuller finish. Many people get the best results by stepping up instead of choosing only one number.
What is a good temperature range for THC and CBD?
A practical THC range is roughly 175 to 195 C, while CBD usually works well around 180 to 195 C. That is one reason the mid-range around 185 to 195 C works so well for mixed flower.
At what temperature does weed start burning in a vaporizer?
Combustion risk rises sharply around 230 C. Once you go that high, flavor drops off and smoke-like byproducts start replacing the main benefits of vaporizing.
What is an easy temperature stepping routine to follow?
A simple routine is 170 C, then 180, then 190, and a final pass at 200 to 205 C. That preserves the terpene-rich opening draws while still improving end-of-session extraction.
What vaporizer temperature is best for most sessions?
For most dry herb sessions, 180 to 200 degrees C is the best default range. It gives you visible vapor, balanced flavor, and reliable extraction without pushing too close to combustion.
Is 180 C or 200 C better for vaporizing weed?
180 C is usually better at the start of a session because flavor stays brighter. 200 C is better later if you want denser vapor and a fuller finish. Many people get the best results by stepping up instead of choosing only one number.
What is a good temperature range for THC and CBD?
A practical THC range is roughly 175 to 195 C, while CBD usually works well around 180 to 195 C. That is one reason the mid-range around 185 to 195 C works so well for mixed flower.
At what temperature does weed start burning in a vaporizer?
Combustion risk rises sharply around 230 C. Once you go that high, flavor drops off and smoke-like byproducts start replacing the main benefits of vaporizing.
What is an easy temperature stepping routine to follow?
A simple routine is 170 C, then 180, then 190, and a final pass at 200 to 205 C. That preserves the terpene-rich opening draws while still improving end-of-session extraction.
What vaporizer temperature is best for most sessions?
For most dry herb sessions, 180 to 200 degrees C is the best default range. It gives you visible vapor, balanced flavor, and reliable extraction without pushing too close to combustion.
Is 180 C or 200 C better for vaporizing weed?
180 C is usually better at the start of a session because flavor stays brighter. 200 C is better later if you want denser vapor and a fuller finish. Many people get the best results by stepping up instead of choosing only one number.
What is a good temperature range for THC and CBD?
A practical THC range is roughly 175 to 195 C, while CBD usually works well around 180 to 195 C. That is one reason the mid-range around 185 to 195 C works so well for mixed flower.
At what temperature does weed start burning in a vaporizer?
Combustion risk rises sharply around 230 C. Once you go that high, flavor drops off and smoke-like byproducts start replacing the main benefits of vaporizing.
What is an easy temperature stepping routine to follow?
A simple routine is 170 C, then 180, then 190, and a final pass at 200 to 205 C. That preserves the terpene-rich opening draws while still improving end-of-session extraction.
What vaporizer temperature is best for most sessions?
For most dry herb sessions, 180 to 200 degrees C is the best default range. It gives you visible vapor, balanced flavor, and reliable extraction without pushing too close to combustion.
Is 180 C or 200 C better for vaporizing weed?
180 C is usually better at the start of a session because flavor stays brighter. 200 C is better later if you want denser vapor and a fuller finish. Many people get the best results by stepping up instead of choosing only one number.
What is a good temperature range for THC and CBD?
A practical THC range is roughly 175 to 195 C, while CBD usually works well around 180 to 195 C. That is one reason the mid-range around 185 to 195 C works so well for mixed flower.
At what temperature does weed start burning in a vaporizer?
Combustion risk rises sharply around 230 C. Once you go that high, flavor drops off and smoke-like byproducts start replacing the main benefits of vaporizing.
What is an easy temperature stepping routine to follow?
A simple routine is 170 C, then 180, then 190, and a final pass at 200 to 205 C. That preserves the terpene-rich opening draws while still improving end-of-session extraction.
Not sure which one?
Our interactive buying guide helps you find the right vaporizer in 5 questions - based on your budget and usage style.
Try the Buying Guide →
Scroll to Top