PAX Four Review 2026: Hybrid Heating Finally Delivers

Key Takeaways

— The PAX Four is PAX’s best vaporizer for pure vapor quality. Hybrid heating, 2800 mAh battery, USB-C, and –g pocket-friendly weight. From 159.00  incl. shipping across 68 shops in 19 countries. Rating: 7.5/10.

PAX Four portable vaporizer in Onyx finish

Last reviewed and updated: March 2026 — prices and availability checked daily by Vapochecker

What Makes the PAX Four Different?

The PAX Four is PAX’s first hybrid heating vaporizer — and it changes everything about the brand. After years of pure conduction heating, PAX now combines conduction and convection in a single device. PAX claims 50% more vapor than the PAX 3 and PAX Plus (PAX Labs, March 2026). That claim holds up in practice. The vapor is noticeably denser and more flavorful than any previous PAX device.

Key fact: The PAX Four uses hybrid conduction-convection heating, produces 50% more vapor than the PAX 3 (PAX Labs, March 2026), and is available from 159.00  incl. shipping EUR across 68 shops in 19 countries. Heat-up: – seconds, battery: 2800 mAh. (Vapochecker, 2026).

The portable vaporizer market hit $3.68 billion in 2026 (Research and Markets, February 2026). PAX needed a genuine upgrade to stay competitive against Storz & Bickel’s Mighty+ and Crafty+. The PAX Four is their answer: better vapor, simpler controls, and a modern USB-C port. But the trade-offs are real — no app, no concentrates, and a smaller battery than the PAX 3.

How Good Is the Vapor Quality?

The vapor quality is a genuine step forward for PAX — the best the brand has produced. The redesigned hybrid oven heats material from below (conduction) while pulling hot air through the chamber during draws (convection). Four temperature presets cover the range: 190°C for flavor-focused sessions, 200°C for balanced draws, 210°C for thicker clouds, and –°C for maximum extraction.

At the lower settings, the flavor is clean and surprisingly detailed. You can taste terpene profiles that previous PAX devices simply couldn’t extract. At 210-220°C, the clouds get dense and satisfying. TVape rated the vapor quality at 8.8/10, and we agree — it’s a meaningful improvement over the conduction-only PAX Plus.

The draw resistance is moderate. The PAX Four rewards slow, steady pulls over 6-8 seconds. If you prefer wide-open airflow, the PAX Flow or Mighty+ are better choices. But for a compact device, the PAX Four punches above its weight class.

PAX Four — TVape Review Breakdown

Ease of Use

9.0

Vapor Quality

8.8

Build Quality

8.6

Temp Control

8.0

Portability

8.0

Discreetness

8.0

Battery Life

7.5

Source: TVape, March 2026 — Overall: 8.8/10

Does the Battery Hold Up?

Barely, for most users. The PAX Four carries a 2800 mAh battery — down from 3,500 mAh in the PAX 3. In practice, that means around 50 minutes of active use or roughly 5 sessions before you need to recharge. USB-C charging takes about 90 minutes to full.

For a casual user, one charge covers a full day. For heavier use, you’ll charge every evening. Passthrough charging works, so you can use the device while plugged in. That’s a practical safety net the Crafty+ also offers.

Battery comparison: The PAX Four’s 2800 mAh battery delivers ~50 minutes of use (5 sessions). The Arizer Solo 3 V2 offers 18 sessions per charge from a – mAh cell, while the Crafty+ provides ~60 minutes from 2800 mAh. PAX traded battery capacity for a –g body weight — 43% lighter than the Mighty+ at 242g. (Vapochecker spec database, 2026).

Compared to the Arizer Solo 3 V2 with its 18-session battery life, the PAX Four falls short on endurance. But at –g, it weighs significantly less and fits into any pocket. It’s a clear trade-off: battery life for portability.

How Does the PAX Four Feel in Hand?

Premium and pocketable — that’s the short answer. The aluminum shell feels warm to the touch. At – grams, it’s one of the lightest hybrid vaporizers on the market — lighter than the Crafty+ (135g) and half the weight of a 242g). It fits completely inside a closed fist.

Two mouthpieces are included: a flat one for pocket carry and a raised one for better airflow. The single button controls everything — power, temperature cycling, and session start. Haptic feedback confirms each action. No screen, no app, no Bluetooth. PAX stripped away complexity and kept the essentials.

Loading the redesigned oven is straightforward. The funneled chamber guides material in, and a medium grind works best. Capacity is 0.3g. Clean the chamber every 3-4 sessions with the included wire brush and multi-tool.

Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Hybrid heating — 50% more vapor than PAX 3
  • Ultra-compact at –g
  • USB-C charging with passthrough
  • Solid build quality (aluminum shell)
  • Simple one-button operation
  • Four temperature presets cover full range
  • Haptic feedback for every action

Cons

  • Battery down to 2800 mAh (PAX 3 had 3,500)
  • No app control (Crafty+ has it)
  • No concentrate support
  • –s heat-up is slower than competitors
  • Moderate draw resistance — not for open-airflow fans
  • Only 4 preset temps, no precise degree control

How Does the PAX Four Compare?

Feature PAX Four Crafty+ Solo 3 V2 Mighty+
Heating Hybrid Hybrid Hybrid Hybrid
Heat-Up –s 60s 15s 60s
Battery 2800 mAh 2800 mAh – mAh 3300 mAh
Weight –g 135g 280g 242g
App Control No Yes No No
Concentrates No No No No
Warranty 2 years 2 years Lifetime 2 years
Price from 159.00  incl. shipping 179.00  incl. shipping 210.60  Code VAPOCHECKER10 · incl. shipping 269.00  incl. shipping

Price context: At 159.00  incl. shipping, the PAX Four sits between the budget PAX Mini (85.00  incl. shipping) and the premium PAX Flow (199.00  incl. shipping). The Storz & Bickel Crafty+ starts at 179.00  incl. shipping and the Mighty+ at 269.00  incl. shipping. All prices reflect the lowest available across 274 verified shops in 51 countries. (Vapochecker live price data, April 2026).

The PAX Four wins on portability and simplicity. The Crafty+ adds app control and a cooling unit. The Solo 3 V2 offers unmatched battery life and a lifetime warranty. The Mighty+ remains the vapor quality benchmark but weighs nearly twice as much.

Portable Vaporizer Price Comparison

PAX Mini85.00  incl. shipping
PAX Plus126.75  incl. shipping
PAX Four159.00  incl. shipping
Crafty+179.00  incl. shipping
Solo 3 V2210.60  Code VAPOCHECKER10 · incl. shipping
PAX Flow199.00  incl. shipping
Mighty+269.00  incl. shipping

Source: Vapochecker live prices — lowest EUR price per device, updated daily

Who Should Buy the PAX Four?

People who want thick vapor from a device that disappears into a jacket pocket. The PAX Four is the first PAX that truly competes on vapor quality rather than just form factor. At 159.00  incl. shipping, it’s priced fairly below the Crafty+ and well below the Mighty+.

Buy the PAX Four if pocket size and vapor density matter most to you. Skip it if you need all-day battery life (get the Solo 3), app-level control (get the Crafty+), or the absolute best cooling system (get the Mighty+).

Current best price: 159.00  incl. shipping

Price History

Lowest price159.00 € Average213.00 € Highest price359.44 €

Verdict: 7.5/10

The PAX Four finally delivers on what PAX fans have been asking for: real vapor quality in a pocket-sized package. Hybrid heating transforms the experience. The trade-offs — shorter battery, no app, slower heat-up — are real but acceptable for the target audience. At 159.00  incl. shipping from 68 shops across 19 countries, it’s PAX’s most compelling vaporizer to date. Not the best portable on the market, but the best PAX has ever made.

Official product page: PAX Labs

Jens
Editorial source and price review at VapoChecker since 2020. Unknown or conflicting manufacturer data is explicitly labelled.
How long does the PAX Four battery last?
The 2800 mAh battery delivers about 50 minutes of active use - roughly 5 sessions per charge. USB-C charging takes around 90 minutes. Passthrough charging lets you use the device while plugged in.
Is the PAX Four better than the PAX 3?
For vapor quality, yes. Hybrid heating produces 50% denser vapor than the PAX 3's conduction-only system (PAX Labs, 2026). But the PAX 3 had longer battery life (3500 mAh), app control, and concentrate compatibility.
Can the PAX Four be used with concentrates?
No. The PAX Four is dry herb only. PAX removed concentrate support to optimize the oven for hybrid heating. For concentrates, look at the PAX Plus or dedicated concentrate vaporizers.
PAX Four vs Mighty+ - which is better?
The Mighty+ wins on vapor quality, cooling system, and battery life but weighs 242g vs –g and costs significantly more. The PAX Four is the pocket-friendly choice. Choose the Mighty+ for home use, the PAX Four for on-the-go.
What temperature should I use on the PAX Four?
Start at 190 degrees C (Mode 1) for pure flavor. Mode 2 (200 C) offers balanced vapor. Mode 3 (210 C) produces thick clouds. Mode 4 (220 C) is for maximum extraction at the expense of flavor.
Not sure which one?
Our interactive buying guide helps you find the right vaporizer in 5 questions - based on your budget and usage style.
Try the Buying Guide →
Scroll to Top